Texas DWI Intoxication Assault: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] But an assault, even an intoxicated assault, without a motor vehicle or other qualifying piece of equipment involved won't result in an intoxication assault charge under Texas Penal Code Section 49.07. Intoxication assault is instead what Texas calls the DWI crime when the intoxication involves operating a motor vehicle in a public place or other qualifying pieces of equipment, with the intoxication causing another's serious injury.

Must a Motor Vehicle Be Involved for Intoxication Assault?

No, certain other pieces of equipment will also do. Texas Penal Code Section 49.07 states that a defendant commits the intoxication assault defense when causing serious bodily injury “while operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride while intoxicated, or while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated….” Motor vehicles are by far the most common piece of transportation equipment involved in DWI charges including intoxication assault charges.