Texas DWI Intoxication Assault: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] But either driving a motor vehicle, operating a boat, or operating an aircraft, and even operating an amusement ride, while intoxicated with intoxication causing serious bodily injury to another all qualify for the intoxication assault crime.

What Counts as a Motor Vehicle for Intoxication Assault?

More vehicles count as motor vehicles for purposes of an intoxication assault charge than you might think. For purposes of the intoxication assault crime and other DWI crimes, Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(3) defines a motor vehicle as having “the meaning assigned by Section 32.34(a).” Texas Penal Code Section 32.34(a) defines a motor vehicle as “a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.” Thus, to count for an intoxication assault charge, the motor vehicle need not be street legal.