Texas DWI Intoxication Assault: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Firefighters, police officers, and emergency medical personnel face special risks attending to persons injured along the public highways. When a drunk driver seriously injures one of those personnel, the drunk driver may face enhanced felony intoxication assault charges.

How Serious Must a Person's Injuries Be?

To face an intoxication assault charge under Texas Penal Code Section 49.07, another person must suffer “serious bodily injury.” Section 49.07(b) defines serious bodily injury to mean “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” While that definition can sound serious, prosecutors may in some cases pursue charges based not on the disfigurement or impairment alternatives, where the actual disfigurement must be serious and permanent or an actual impairment must be protracted, but on the “substantial risk of death”