“Excellent job. My case was dismissed, due to very professional services of Doug Murphy Law Firm.”-A.B.
[…] Affirmative Defenses
Self-defense is what is known as an affirmative defense. This means that you admit to engaging in some generally unacceptable behavior but argue that your actions were justified, given the circumstances. So, when you argue self-defense, you admit to using force against another person but argue that the use of force was necessary to protect yourself from imminent harm.
Self-Defense in Texas
Texas law provides you with the right to act in self-defense. Self-defense essentially means using force that would, under other circumstances, be considered unlawful. Texas Penal Code § 9.31 states that the use of force against another person is justified when you "reasonably believe the force is immediately necessary to protect [yourself] against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force."
The use of force is only permissible if you reasonably believe that another person is about to harm or attempt to harm you. The use of force may also be justified if you have reason to believe that another person is committing, or about to commit, a forcible crime.