Schedule a free consultation
[…] CPS officials regard drunk driving as an abuse and neglect risk to affected children. CPS officials will regard your DWI with a child passenger as a serious Texas criminal charge, whether or not the child suffers any harm. Even if the child suffers no injury, Texas Penal Code Section 49.045 elevates the typical first-offense Class B misdemeanor DWI charge into a significantly more serious state jail felony charge if the intoxicated driver has a child in the vehicle. The DWI with a child passenger crime is separate from a basic first-offense DWI crime. Texas Penal Code Section 49.045 defines the DWI with a child passenger crime as follows: "(1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age." The first-offense DWI crime is a lesser included offense for the DWI with a child passenger crime, meaning conviction on both crimes for the same incident would be unconstitutional double jeopardy.