Schedule a free consultation
[…] Bad results can increase the charge, just as much as good results can defeat, weaken, or change the charge. Blood test results aren't everything to a DWI charge, but they matter. You may be on pins and needles waiting for your blood test results.

Your Right to Learn of Blood Test Results

Your delay in learning your blood test results may have you wondering whether police and prosecutors can conceal your blood test results from you. They cannot. You have the right to learn of your blood test results. Texas Transportation Code §724.018 provides, "On the request of a person who has given a specimen at the request of a peace officer, full information concerning the analysis of the specimen shall be made available to the person or the person's attorney." When you or your Texas DWI defense attorney ask for your blood test results, police and prosecutors must give those results to you. You will learn, sooner or later. And that right is important. Your blood test results may incriminate you, but they may conversely exonerate you.