Schedule a free consultation
[…] Defend and defeat the subsequent charge to avoid enhanced penalties.

Texas Enhances DWI Charges for Prior Convictions

Texas law makes it clear enough that a prior Texas DWI conviction or a DWI or DUI conviction in another state can lead to enhanced charges and penalties for a second or subsequent DWI. Texas Criminal Code Section 49.09 defines "enhanced offenses and penalties" when the defendant has already suffered a drunk driving conviction. While Section 49.09 refers to prior convictions under Section 49.04 and other Texas drunk-driving laws, Section 49.09 also refers to a prior "offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated." In other words, the prior conviction need not be under Texas's own Criminal Code. To enhance the new Texas DWI charge, prosecutors in Texas may plead and prove a DWI or DUI conviction in another state. And that doesn't mean that the prosecutor must call witnesses from the other state.