Schedule a free consultation
[…] It is handled on a case by case basis. While ordinary DWI charges without injury often implicate these kinds of issues, the injury element of intoxication assault, typically requiring a moving vehicle, makes other issues more important in those cases.

Definition of a Motor Vehicle

Motor vehicle operation requires defining not just operation but also motor vehicle. For purposes of intoxication assault, and other DWI crimes, Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(3) defines a motor vehicle with "the meaning assigned by Section 32.34(a)." Texas Penal Code Section 32.34(a) then defines a motor vehicle as "a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks." Notice that the definition says nothing about the vehicle having to be street-legal. Prosecutors charge DWI crimes involving any motorized vehicle capable of transporting or pulling a person or property on a highway. That includes off-road vehicles, golf carts, and go-karts.