Schedule a free consultation
[…] Texas Penal Code Section 49.07 provides that the injury must be "to another," which could mean injury to a passenger in the driver's own vehicle, an occupant of another vehicle, or someone like a pedestrian or bicyclist along the highway.

How Serious the Injury Must Be

The big question many intoxication assault cases present, on which your potential conviction could well turn, is how serious the other person's injury must be to meet the statutory element. Texas Penal Code Section 49.07(b) defines serious bodily injury as "injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." According to Texas Criminal Pattern Jury Charge 40.20 on intoxication assault, the intoxication assault statute draws that definition from Texas Penal Code 1.07(a)(46).