Racing and Organized Criminal Activity
[…] Texas Penal Code §545.420(i) also requires the police to confiscate the vehicle as evidence, if the street racing resulted in property damage or bodily injury. In that case, the owner must pay all removal and storage fees to retrieve the vehicle once police release it from evidence.

What Is Organized Criminal Activity?

Now consider how prosecutors may increase those already serious penalties by charging the street racer with organized criminal activity. Texas Penal Code §71.02(a) defines the crime of organized criminal activity as when a person commits or conspires to commit certain crimes “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang….” The related statute Texas Penal Code §71.01 defines an organized-crime combination as three or more persons.

The organized crime statute Texas Penal Code §71.02 doesn't include the street-racing statute Texas Penal Code §545.420 in its list of qualifying underlying crimes.