Racing and Organized Criminal Activity
[…] When prosecutors charge a street racer not just with the street racing crime but also with organized criminal activity, the defendant can face many more years of prison time.

The Definition of Street Racing

First, though, consider Texas's definition of and penalty for street racing. Texas defines the crime of racing on a highway by listing several different ways that street racers compete or show off their vehicle's speed or acceleration, and their ability to endure it. Any of those different ways of street racing is illegal. Texas Penal Code §545.420 states, “A person may not participate in any manner in:

  1. a race;
  2. a vehicle speed competition or contest;
  3. a drag race or acceleration contest;
  4. a test of physical endurance of the operator of a vehicle; or
  5. in connection with a drag race, an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration or to make a vehicle speed record.

The definition of a race may seem obvious. But in another list, the statute gives it the broadest possible definition. The statute defines a “race” as “the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to:

  1. outgain or outdistance another vehicle or prevent another vehicle from passing;