Board Certified Criminal Defense Attorney for Racing on a Highway in Houston
[…] There are often other driving-related charges that accompany a Racing on a Highway charge. These usually include:

  • Speeding
  • Reckless Driving
  • Evading a Police Officer
  • Driving While Intoxicated
  • Open Container.

Each of the above crimes carries additional significant penalties, including but not limited to:

  • Fines
  • Possible confinement
  • Driver's license suspension or revocation
  • Court fees and surcharges
  • Liability for property damage or injuries,
  • Among other penalties.

Reckless Driving

Reckless driving is defined in Transportation Code § 545.401 and means driving a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Reckless driving is usually charged as a Class C or Class B misdemeanor, depending on the nature of the alleged crime. That means the potential for jail time of up to 180 days and a fine of up to $2,000.

Evading a Police Officer