- medical doctors;
[…] One of those Nursing Practice Act sections, Texas Occupations Code Section 301.401, obligates reporting of nursing conduct raising suspicion that drugs or alcohol impair the nurse's practice or that the nurse lacks conscientiousness, potentially posing a risk of harm to a patient or another person. Texas Occupations Code Section 301.4105 requires the Board of Nursing to determine whether alcohol or drugs may be impairing the nurse's practice and to restrict practice and discipline accordingly. Texas Occupations Code Section 301.452 further provides for disciplining a nurse for "intemperate use of alcohol or drugs that the Board determines endangers or could endanger a patient," "lack of fitness to practice because of a mental or physical health condition that could result in injury to a patient or the public," and similar grounds arguably relating to a felony DWI charge. The Board of Nursing has the regulatory authority to suspend or revoke a nurse's license.
What to Do