The Intoxication Assault Charge
[…] A prosecutor may not charge and convict on both an intoxication assault crime and the underlying basic DWI first-offense crime. The basic DWI crime is a lesser included offense of the intoxication assault crime.
The DWI with Child Passenger Charge
A DWI with a child passenger is a separate crime from the basic first-offense DWI crime. Texas Penal Code Section 49.045 defines the DWI with a child passenger crime as follows: “(a) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age. (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.” Notice that the child must be under age fifteen, not just a minor under age eighteen but a child age fourteen or younger. Because the basic first-offense DWI crime is a lesser included offense for the DWI with a child passenger crime, a prosecutor cannot charge and convict on both crimes.