The Intoxication Assault Charge
[…] For the intoxication assault crime, Texas Penal Code Section 49.07 requires the prosecutor to prove that the defendant caused, by reason of intoxication, the serious bodily injury of another, while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. Fault is technically not an element of Texas's intoxication assault crime. Texas Penal Code Section 49.07(a) states expressly that the defendant commits the intoxication assault crime whether the intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another “by accident or mistake.” Section 49.07(b) defines serious bodily injury to mean “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Section 49.07(c) makes the intoxication assault crime a third degree felony carrying a sentence of from two to ten years of imprisonment and a fine up to $10,000. Other consequences include license suspension, drug or alcohol education, ignition interlock, community service, and court costs.