The Intoxication Assault Charge
[…] The basic DWI crime is a lesser included offense of both intoxication assault and DWI with a child passenger. But intoxication assault has a different element, serious injury to another, from DWI with a child passenger, which has its own different element, a child in the vehicle, from the intoxication assault crime. Neither crime is a lesser included offense of the other. A prosecutor may charge both crimes.
Other Potential Complications
While the above two charges are the most likely charges, prosecutors could potentially seek other charges. Texas Penal Code Section 22.04, for example, authorizes charges for reckless injury to a child: “(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child…: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury.” Moreover, child protective services could seek to remove the child or children from the defendant's custody. Beware of other potential complications. What, for instance, if you have two or more children in the vehicle at the time of the accident and DWI arrest?