Schedule a free consultation
[…] Penalties include up to ten or twenty years in prison, a $10,000 fine, a two-year license suspension, and an additional mandatory administrative fine of $3,000 for a first offense in 36 months, $6,000 if the driver's BAC is over .15%, and $4,500 for a second DWI offense in 36 consecutive months.
  • Felony DWIs: A felony DWI can be much more serious, resulting in additional jail time and steep fines.
  • Intoxication Assault: If you are involved in an accident while intoxicated, and it results in a serious bodily injury, the police may charge you with intoxication assault. Texas Penal Code § 49.07(1)(b), defines serious bodily injury as an injury that "creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Intoxication assault is a third-degree felony, punishable with two to ten years in prison and up to a $10,000 fine. This charge is typically imposed in addition to a controlled substance DWI charge.