Schedule a free consultation
[…] What Is a Controlled Substance DWI?

In Texas, driving while intoxicated doesn't always involve alcohol. Rather, you can also face arrest if you are intoxicated because of drugs, alcohol, or a combination of both drugs and alcohol.

Definition of DWI

Under Texas law, driving while under the influence is defined as:

  • Having a blood alcohol content of .08% or higher or
  • No longer having the normal use of your mental or physical faculties.

Texas Penal Code § 49.01 states that "intoxicated" means:

"[N]ot having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."

Testing for Controlled Substances

While the Texas Penal Code lists an objective standard for a DWI—a BAC of .08%—this doesn't apply to a suspected DWI resulting from drugs.