Schedule a free consultation
[…] The State Office of Administrative Hearings follows the state's administrative hearing rules for contested licensing cases. In that administrative proceeding, the Department of Licensing & Regulation will have available to it the necessary resources and expertise to prove that a podiatrist is no longer fit for professional licensure and practice. Section 202.204, for instance, authorizes the department to retain an expert podiatry witness to evaluate and testify against the licensee who faces the disciplinary complaint. Indeed, Section 202.253(b)-(c) requires the department to have the podiatrist submit to a qualified physician's mental or physical examination if the grounds for discipline involve the podiatrist's alleged inability to practice safely and competently due to "age, illness, drunkenness, or excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or other substances or as a result of a mental or physical condition."

Contested Podiatry License Hearings on DWI Charges

Do not underestimate the complexity and gravity of your podiatry license proceeding if it proceeds to a formal administrative hearing. Administrative licensing hearings are generally before an administrative law judge.