Schedule a free consultation
[…] Podiatrist Qualifications Relating to DWI Charges

Texas Occupational Code Sections 202.001 et seq. regulate the practice of podiatry in the state. You cannot practice podiatry in Texas without a valid state license. When you face DWI criminal charges, recognize and respect your need to protect your podiatry license against administrative disciplinary charges. Section 202.253 states the grounds on which the Department of Licensing & Regulation may deny, discipline, or refuse to renew a podiatry license. A DWI charge could, depending on its circumstances, implicate any of these Section 202.253 grounds to deny a podiatry license or renewal:

  • "Engaging in habits of intemperance or drug addiction that in the department's opinion would endanger the health, well-being, or welfare of patients;"
  • "Engaging in grossly unprofessional or dishonorable conduct of a character that in the department's opinion is likely to deceive or defraud the public;"
  • "Being unable to practice podiatry with reasonable skill and safety to a patient because of age, illness, drunkenness, or excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or other substances or as a result of a mental or physical condition;"